Alternative Dispute Resolution Section 718.1255, F.S., (SB 630, Pages 40 46), (a) In lieu of initiating non-binding arbitration, a party may submit a dispute to the pre-suit mediation process in accordance with Section 720.311, F.S., and then file in a court of law, which is the same procedure currently used by homeowners associations. Your HOA . A: No. While this language closely mirrors the language found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, there are certain differences. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. It is dangerous for Associations to deny tenant applications without having a specific, justifiable basis, as such a rejection may open the Association up to potential liability.